Quote Originally Posted by Leopold View Post
Age statement is only required for Straight Whiskey.
Leopold, is that what you've heard from the TTB? It's certainly not what the regs say:

27 CFR 5.40(a):

(a) Statements of age and percentage for whisky. In the case of straight whisky bottled in conformity with the bottled in bond labeling requirements and of domestic or foreign whisky, whether or not mixed or blended, all of which is 4 years old or more, statements of age and percentage are optional. As to all other whiskies there shall be stated the following:

(1) In the case of whisky, whether or not mixed or blended but containing no neutral spirits, the age of the youngest whisky. The age statement shall read substantially as follows: “___ years old.”