wadewood Posted October 30, 2012 Share Posted October 30, 2012 If the TTB isn't going to enforce th
[…] Brisko Posted October 30, 2012 Share Posted October 30, 2012 Now that Templeton is ubiquitous in the Twin Cities market, I actually had the chance to look at the label. As I suspected, it read, "Produced and Bottled By: Templeton Rye Spirits, LLC, Templeton, Iowa." A cursory COLA search confirms that they've always labeled it this way*. However, according to the federal regs, Title 27, section 5.36(d): State of distillation. Except in the case of “light whiskyâ€, “blended light whiskyâ€, “blended whiskyâ€, “a blend of straight whiskiesâ€, or “spirit whiskyâ€, the State of distillation shall be shown on the label of any whisky produced in the United States if the whisky is not distilled in the State given in the address on the brand label. The appropriate TTB officer may, however, require the State of distillation to be shown on the label or he may permit such other labeling as may be necessary to negate any misleading or deceptive impression which might be created as to the actual State of distillation. In the case of “light whiskyâ€, as defined in § 5.22((3), the State of distillation shall not appear in any manner on any label, when the appropriate TTB officer finds such State is associated by consumers with an American type whisky, except as a part of a name and address as set forth in paragraph (a) of this