The Lincoln county process
[…] §5.22(B)(1)(iii) Whiskies conforming to the standards prescribed in paragraphs (B)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, which have been stored in the type of oak containers

prescribed, for a period of 2 years or more shall be further designated as

"straight"; for example, "straight bourbon whisky"...

§5.23(a)(1) The addition of any coloring, flavoring, or blending materials to any class and type of distilled spirits, except as otherwise provided in this section, alters the class and type thereof and the product shall be appropriately redesignated.

Note the words in §5.22(B)(1)(iii): "Whiskies conforming to the standards prescribed in paragraphs (B)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section...shall be further designated as 'straight'" (emphasis mine). It says "conforming to the standards," it doesn't say, "Whiskies named in paragraphs (etc.)(emphasis mine)." This is a little different than what I said it was, but trickier.